Galt and Taggart announces successful issuance of USD 10 Million Bonds by Georgian Leasing Company
Publish Date - 2020-08-31 22:46:17
On August 31, 2020, Georgian Leasing Company completed a successful public placement of USD 10 million bonds. Galt & Taggart acted as the placement agent. Proceeds from the USD-denominated bonds, with a maturity of 2 years, will be used to fully refinance existing bonds. The annual coupon rate of the securities was set at 7,5%. This is the 5th issue for Georgian Leasing Company, which shows the stability of the company and the high degree of trust from investors. "This is our fifth successful bond issuance. High demand for the bonds once again confirms GLC’s high reliability and expertise of "Galt & Taggart". Bond market enables us to enhance our financial flexibility by diversifying our funding sources and we will continue to use this financial instrument in future as well”, - stated General Director of “Georgian Leasing Company”, Eldar Akhvlediani. “I am pleased to point out Galt & Taggart’s role in the successful bond issuance by Georgian Leasing Company for the fifth time. The investor community revealed a great deal of interest. I would like to congratulate the entire Galt & Taggart team, which has become the leading provider of investment banking services in the country to private and public companies as well as international financial institutions,” commented Otari Sharikadze, Managing Director of Galt & Taggart. The company’s first issuance was in the amount of 10 million USD in September 2014.